Serving Southeast Tennessee and Northwest Georgia · Chattanooga, TN
Free Estimates (423) 260-5675
Three Crosses Land Services logo
Large hardwood taken down and cut into sections on a residential lawn
Call (423) 260-5675 Get a Free Quote

How much does tree removal cost in Tennessee?

Published 2026 cost guides put a typical tree removal at $400 to $1,200. HomeGuide puts a small, easy tree near $200 and a complex removal at $3,000. Around Chattanooga, the cost site homeyou lists $492 to $671 for one medium tree.

Those are market numbers pulled from cost guides, not our price list. Tree work gets priced off the tree and the ground around it. A 25 foot pine in an open side yard and an 80 foot oak over a driveway are different jobs. Use the ranges below to build a budget.

What drives the price of taking a tree down?

Height sets the starting point. Risk and access move it from there. A crew is pricing time on site, gear, and how carefully the tree has to come apart. HomeGuide notes that trunks over 24 inches across cost much more to cut than smaller ones.

Five things move the number most on a Hamilton County lot.

  • Height and trunk diameter. Every guide sorts price by height first. Thick trunks slow the cutting down.
  • Where the tree can fall. Open ground means it can be dropped in one piece. A tree over a roof has to come down in sections on ropes.
  • Access for equipment. Angi puts the premium for a tight or hard to reach spot at 25% to 50%. LawnStarter says an inaccessible tree can raise the bill up to 50%.
  • Species and wood. HomeGuide lists oak at $300 to $2,500 and palm at $200 to $1,200. Dense wood and heavy limbs take longer.
  • What happens to the wood. Hauling everything off costs more than leaving the rounds stacked.

Our small tree and shrub removal service covers small trees, shrubs, and brushy tree lines. The work stays in the open parts of a property. Big removals against a house are a different trade.

What does tree removal cost by tree size?

Three national cost guides sort tree removal by height, and all three use the same brackets. Here is where the published numbers sit.

Tree heightHomeGuideAngiLawnStarter
Small, under 30 feet$200 to $500$150 to $450$150 to $385
Medium, 30 to 60 feet$500 to $1,500$450 to $1,200$350 to $800
Large, 60 to 80 feet$850 to $2,000$800 to $1,500$750 to $1,300
Very large, over 80 feet$1,200 to $2,500 and up$1,000 to $2,000$1,050 to $1,900

Sources: the HomeGuide (February 2026), Angi (July 2026), and LawnStarter (December 2025) tree removal cost guides.

Fixr cuts the brackets differently. It puts a small tree up to 30 feet at $150 to $400. A 30 to 60 foot tree runs $450 to $700. Its overall range is $400 to $1,100.

Tennessee companies often publish higher planning ranges than the national guides. Prees Trees, a Tennessee tree service, lists $250 to $800 for a small removal. A large one runs $1,500 to $3,800. It calls those planning ranges, not guaranteed prices.

What do the add-ons cost?

The base price usually covers dropping the tree and cutting it up. The extras are where a quote grows.

Add-onPublished rangeGuide
Stump grinding, per stump$158 to $450LawnStarter
Stump removal, per stump$100 to $500 and upHomeGuide
Hauling the debris off site$50 to $90LawnStarter
Chipping limbs into mulch$65 to $125LawnStarter
Splitting the wood for firewood$50 to $90LawnStarter
Crane for a tree over 80 feet$250 to $600 per dayAngi

Stumps run a little higher in the Tennessee numbers. Prees Trees puts typical residential stump grinding at $150 to $500. Our post on what stump grinding costs in Tennessee breaks that out by stump diameter.

Why do two quotes on the same tree come back so far apart?

Because the two quotes rarely cover the same work. One price includes hauling every stick off the property and grinding the stump. The next drops the tree and leaves the wood in the yard. Read what each quote includes before you compare the totals.

Timing moves it too. HomeGuide says prices run 10% to 20% higher in summer and fall, when demand peaks. They ease off in winter and early spring. Crews also cut per tree cost by 10% to 25% when several trees come down in one visit.

Prees Trees lists the usual reasons a quote lands far under the rest. No debris hauling. Minimal rigging and property protection. A drop and leave approach near targets. No stump work. A company that carries no insurance. A low number is worth asking about.

Do you need a permit to remove a tree in Tennessee?

For a tree on your own residential lot, usually not. The Tennessee Division of Forestry states there are no laws and regulations on timber cutting in the state. The rules that do apply come from your city.

Inside Chattanooga, the rewritten tree ordinance passed in April 2025 as Ordinance No. 14217. Its tree removal article does not apply to any parcel currently used as a single-unit or two-unit dwelling. The city’s own announcement said the ordinance does not prohibit homeowners from removing trees on private property, including backyards.

Three exceptions apply.

  • City trees and right of way trees. Chattanooga Urban Forestry says the tree ordinance bars removing or disturbing any public tree without a permit. A Tree Ordinance Permit covers removal, planting, or root zone work on City property.
  • Clearing an acre or more inside city limits. The city’s Timber Removal Permit covers commercial timber harvests inside city limits. It applies to sites of one acre or more. The trigger is 5,000 square feet of canopy removed within a year. It runs $250 per acre.
  • Towns write their own rules. Signal Mountain’s code bars cutting or removing any tree on town property or in town rights of way. That takes the town manager’s approval. Soddy-Daisy’s code carries no removal permit at all. Its tree rules cover limbs hanging over a street below 14 feet and anything blocking the view at an intersection.

Ordinances change, and much of Hamilton County sits outside any city limits. A Hixson or Ooltewah address can sit on either side of the Chattanooga line. Call your city or the county before you cut a tree near a street, a sidewalk, or a property line.

When does a job need an arborist or a crane crew?

When the tree can hit something. A tree leaning over a roof needs climbers and rigging. So does one hemmed in by a fence with no drop space, or growing near a power line. Sometimes the job needs a crane. Angi puts crane service at $250 to $600 a day.

Power lines have their own answer here. EPB says it will remove a tree growing directly under its power lines at no charge. It cuts the tree down, grinds the smaller limbs, and cuts the logs into fireplace lengths. The service line running from the transformer pole to the house is the property owner’s responsibility. EPB will lower that line for your tree contractor and reinstall it at no charge.

Three Crosses Land Services takes down small and mid-size trees, overgrown ornamentals, and brushy tree lines. The work happens in the open parts of a property. We grind the stumps and haul the debris off. A tree against a house, over a roof, or near a line goes to an arborist or a crane crew. Tree and shrub work on open ground is what our mini skid steer and stump grinder are built for.

What happens to the wood and the limbs?

You pick. Crews will haul all of it, chip the limbs into mulch, or cut the trunk into rounds for firewood. LawnStarter puts hauling at $50 to $90 and chipping at $65 to $125. Angi lists about $70 to haul the wood, $95 to chip it, and $70 to split it.

Leaving the rounds saves money and leaves you a pile to deal with. Say the limbs and brush are already down and you want them gone. Hauling the yard waste off with a dump trailer is its own job. The stump is separate again. Stump grinding takes it below grade so you can mow over the spot.

Getting a real number for your property

Cost guides give you a range. The tree gives you a price. A free estimate puts someone under the tree to look at the drop space and the access. The number comes from what is actually there.

Three Crosses Land Services is a veteran-owned family business based just north of Chattanooga, TN. We are licensed and insured, and we cover Chattanooga, Southeast Tennessee, and Northwest Georgia. For small and mid-size tree removal on your lot, call or text (423) 260-5675 and we will set up the estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does tree removal cost in Tennessee?
Published 2026 guides put a typical removal at $400 to $1,200. That is the HomeGuide range, with $200 at the low end and $3,000 at the high end. Angi lists $200 to $2,000 and an average near $750. For Chattanooga, homeyou puts one medium tree at $492 to $671.
What does it cost to take down a large tree?
For a tree 60 to 80 feet tall, HomeGuide publishes $850 to $2,000, Angi publishes $800 to $1,500, and LawnStarter publishes $750 to $1,300. Past 80 feet the numbers climb again, because the crew usually brings in a crane. Angi puts crane service at about $500 for the job.
Is it cheaper to grind the stump or dig it out?
Grinding costs less. LawnStarter puts stump grinding at $158 to $450 and pulling the stump and root system out at $175 to $516. HomeGuide lists stump removal at $100 to $500 and up per stump. Digging leaves a crater that has to be filled before the spot is usable.
Do you need a permit to cut down a tree in Tennessee?
For a tree on your own residential lot, usually not. The Tennessee Division of Forestry says there are no laws and regulations on timber cutting in the state. Chattanooga's 2025 tree ordinance does not apply to a parcel used as a single-unit or two-unit dwelling. City trees still need a permit.
Why is one tree quote half the price of another?
Usually because the two quotes cover different work. One includes hauling the debris off and grinding the stump. The other drops the tree and leaves the wood. Access matters too. Angi puts the premium for a tight or hard to reach spot at 25% to 50% over an open yard.
What happens to the wood after the tree comes down?
You choose. Crews will haul it off, chip the limbs into mulch, or cut the trunk into rounds and leave them for firewood. LawnStarter puts hauling at $50 to $90 and chipping at $65 to $125. Angi lists about $70 to haul, $95 to chip, and $70 to split.
Can you remove a tree that is close to my house?
No. A tree leaning over a roof or standing tight against a structure comes down in pieces on ropes and climbing gear. That work belongs to an arborist or a crane crew. Our lane is small and mid-size trees in the open parts of a property, where there is room to drop them.
Is this what Three Crosses Land Services charges?
No. These are published market ranges from national and Tennessee cost guides, not our rate card. We price each job off the tree itself: how tall it stands, how much room it has to fall, how close a machine can get, and where the wood ends up. The estimate is free.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Three Crosses Land Services

Call or text (423) 260-5675, or send the form and we will get back to you. Tell us the address and what the property needs, and we will set up a free estimate.

  • (423) 260-5675 · call or text
  • Chattanooga, TN · serving Southeast Tennessee and Northwest Georgia
  • Free estimates · veteran-owned · licensed and insured

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job and the ground. We will get right back to you.

Call (423) 260-5675